Undergraduate Faculty Teaching Awards

 

Office of the Vice Dean, Health Science Education, Temerty Faculty of Medicine will award four annual Undergraduate Teaching Awards in Life Sciences in four categories. The purpose of these awards is to honour excellence and sustained contributions by faculty members in undergraduate Arts and Science teaching and the undergraduate experience in Life Sciences. The awards carry a cash value of $1,000 each and will be presented at the Temerty Faculty of Medicine Annual Education Achievement Celebration.

Categories:

  1. Excellence in undergraduate teaching in life sciences
    This award is for excellence in teaching, coordination, and/or development of undergraduate lecture or seminar courses in Arts and Science offered by the Basic Science Departments in the Temerty Faculty of Medicine.

  2. Excellence in undergraduate laboratory teaching in life sciences
    This award is for excellence in teaching, coordination, and/or development of undergraduate laboratory-based courses in Arts and Science offered by the Basic Science Departments in the Temerty Faculty of Medicine.

  3. Excellence in linking undergraduate teaching to research in life sciences
    This award is for excellence, mentorship, and innovative methods that link undergraduate teaching to experiential research opportunities such as research project courses, summer student research projects, or equivalent programs.

  4. Sustained Excellence and Innovation in Life Sciences Education
    This award recognizes sustained contributions (at least 15 years of all undergraduate appointments as of December of application year) to any aspect of undergraduate education, including
  • Undergraduate student supervision and mentoring
  • Curriculum development

  • Regular support of departmental, faculty and university undergraduate activities

  • Undergraduate program administration (as applicable)

Eligibility:
Eligibility extends to all faculty members who hold full-time appointments in Basic Science Departments or Institutes in the Temerty Faculty of Medicine and teach in Life Sciences undergraduate courses and/or research projects in Arts and Science.

Nomination:
Candidates for these awards must be nominated by a student, a former student, or another faculty member through a Departmental/Institute Undergraduate Program office; self‐nominations are not accepted. A previous winner may be nominated for an Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching in Life Sciences Award in any category only after a period of five (5) years.

Overall Award Criteria

  1. Excellent teaching and communication skills
    Quality of teaching
    Quantity of teaching
    Evidence of self-development in teaching methods

  2. Demonstrated ability to engage students and develop transferrable skills
    Encourages interest in and enthusiasm for the subject
    Displays good rapport with students
    Leads students to think critically, analytically, and independently, and to organize their own learning

Supports the development of scientific communication skills, if applicable

  1. Effective use of appropriate teaching resources and instructional methodologies

  2. Incorporation and/or discovery of innovative, creative and evidence-based teaching methods
    Incorporates creative and evidence-based teaching methods into their practice
    Engages in formal research in the field of teaching and learning, if applicable

  3. Evidence of student mentorship and acting as a suitable role model

  4. Letters of support
    Strength of support
    Evidence of excellence

Evidence of impact to student’s future career goals, if applicable

Excellence in Undergraduate Laboratory Teaching and Excellence in Linking of Undergraduate Teaching to Research in Life Sciences Awards

In addition to criteria 1 to 6

7. Laboratory and research skill development

        Fosters the development of hands-on research skills 
Fosters the development of data gathering and analysis skills

Sustained Excellence Award Only

In addition to criteria 1 to 6

7. Sustained contributions (at least 15 years of all undergraduate appointments as of December of application year) to any aspect of undergraduate education, including:

  • Undergraduate student supervision and mentoring

  • Curriculum development

  • Regular support of departmental, faculty and university undergraduate activities

  • Undergraduate program administration (if applicable)

Nomination Process:

The primary nominator (a student, former student, or faculty member other than the nominee) will fill out and submit the nomination form and inform the nominee of the nomination. The nominator and nominee are jointly responsible to ensure that all required documentation, as listed on

the nomination form, are submitted. Entire nomination package should include, in order:

    • Completed nomination form

    • Summary of the nominee’s contributions to teaching (max. 2 pages)

    • Nominee’s statement of Teaching Philosophy (max. 2 pages)

    • Supporting letters (max. 1-2 pages each) from:

      • Department/Institute Chair/Director (or designate)

      • Students (current or former students, min. of 2 and max. of 4)

      • Letters from colleagues (max. 2)

    • Summaries of student evaluations of teaching/course materials

    • Current abridged Curriculum Vita (max. 10 pages) which includes a full description of the contribution to undergraduate teaching in Life Sciences and accomplishments relevant to the award eligibility criteria, including:

  • Relevant undergraduate teaching

  • Teaching awards for undergraduate teaching

  • Undergraduate students supervised (dates and projects)

The entire nomination package should not exceed 30 pages and should be formatted as a single PDF document. The nominator should email the completed nomination package to the Administrative Coordinator, Life Sciences Education at natasha.lowe@utoronto.ca

Deadline DateMonday, January 31, 2022

Selection Process:
Nominees’ files will be reviewed by the Office of the Vice Dean, Education and Research Adjudication Committee - a panel of selected undergraduate students and faculty members.

Eligibility Criteria 2021.pdf
Nomination Form 2021.pdf

Previous Winners:
Undergraduate Teaching
2020-2021 - Amy Ramsey, PhD - Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
2019-2020 - Douglas Tweed, PhD, MD -Department of Physiology

2018-2019 – Denis Collier, MSc – Department of Nutritional Sciences
2017-2018 - Michelle Arnot, Ph.D. - Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
2016-2017 - Paul Yip, Ph.D. - Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathology
2015-2016 - Cindi Morshead, B.Sc., Ph.D. - Department of Surgery, Division of Anatomy
2014-2015 – Debbie Gurfinkel, PhD – Department of Nutritional Sciences
2014-2015 – Sian Patterson, PhD – Department of Biochemistry

2013-2014 – Nohjin Kee, PhD – Department of Physiology
2012-2013 - Barbara (Dee) Ballyk, PhD - Department of Surgery, Division of Anatomy
2011-2012 - Douglas Templeton, MD, PhD - Department of Laboratory Medicine & Pathobiology
2011-2012 - Michelle French, PhD - Department of Physiology
2010-2011 - Stavroula (Roula) Andreopoulos, PhD - Department of Biochemistry 
2009-2010 - Cindy Woodland, PhD - Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
2008-2009 - Valerie Watt, PhD - Department of Physiology
2007-2008 - Patricia Stewart, PhD - Department of Surgery
2007-2008 - Carin Wittnich, PhD - Department of Physiology
2006-2007 - Craig Smibert, PhD - Department of Biochemistry
2005-2006 - Patricia Brubaker, PhD - Department of Physiology

Undergraduate Laboratory Teaching
2020-2021 - Not awarded

2019-2020 - Nohjin Kee, MSc, PhD - Department of Physiology
2016-2017 - Julie Brill, Ph.D. - Department of Molecular Genetics
2015-2016 - Ahlia Khan-Trottier, B.Sc., Ph.D - Department of Biochemistry
2014-2015 – Adam Rosebrock, PhD – Department of Molecular Genetics / Donnelly Centre

2013-2014 – Martha Brown, PhD - Department of Molecular Genetics
2012-2013 - Carin Wittnich, MD PhD FRCSC, Department of Physiology
2011-2012 - Not Awarded
2010-2011 - Jenny Jongstra-Bilen, PhD - Department of Immunology 
2009-2010 - Grant W. Brown - PhD, BSc - Department of Biochemistry
2008-2009 - Kate Banks, DVM, PhD - Department of Physiology
2007-2008 - Not Awarded
2006-2007 - Christopher Perumalla, PhD - Department of Physiology
2005-2006 - David Isenman, PhD - Department of Biochemistry

Linking Undergraduate Teaching to Research
2020-2021 – Walter Swardfager, PhD, Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology

2019-2020 - Denise Belsham, PhD, MD - Department of Physiology
2018-2019 – Rebecca Laposa, Ph.D. – Pharmacology and Toxicology
2016-2017 - William Navarre, Ph.D. - Department of Molecular Genetics

2015-2016 - Jagdish Butany, MBBS, MS, FRCPC - Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
2015-2016 - Martin Wojtowicz, PhD - Department of Physiology
2014-2015 – Hong Chang, MD PhD FRCPC – Department of Laboratory Medicine and Pathobiology
2013-2014 – Anne Agur, BSc(OT) MSc PhD, Department of Surgery, Division of Anatomy
2012-2013 - Richard Horner, Department of Physiology
2011-2012 - Patricia Brubaker, PhD - Department of Physiology

Sustained Excellence and Innovation in Life Sciences Education
2020-2021 - Patricia Brubaker, PhD - Department of Physiology
2020-2021 - W. McIntyre Burnham, PhD - Department of Pharmacology and Toxicology
2019-2020 - Carin Wittnich, DVM, MSc - Department of Physiology
2016-2017 - Christoper Perumalla, Ph.D. - Department of Physiology / Division of Teaching Labs
2016-2017 - Stavroula Andreopoulos, Ph.D. - Department of Biochemistry